MARINERS SHOT BY A CUBAN MISSILE!!

clutchcuban.jpg

Wow how can I describe this game lol Wuz good world dis ya boi White Sox Real Talk checkin back in after a much needed White Sox win in Seattle. Let me just start off by saying if we would have lost this game I would’ve been able to sleep better after a open-heart surgery with no anesthesia than after losing this lol. John Danks was phenomenal pitching a whole 8 innings and giving up only one run in the 4th off a Russell Branyan RBI single. After that he didn’t have a blemish striking out 7.
danksclutch.jpg 
What was so agonizing about watching this game was the Sox weren’t able to get anything going offensively. But the comeback came in the 9th when former White Sox David Aardsma came in to get his 28th save of the season & almost gave up a lead-off homer to Paulie but a great catch by Franklin Guiterrez saved a homer. After that Aardsma walked A.J., gave up a base hit to Carlos & then the Cuban Missle Alexei Ramirez blasted a ball to left field to give the Sox a 3-1 lead.
gone.jpg
outtahere.jpg
I jumped out my chair after this homer & a huge sigh of relief came across me & then the best part was when Bobby Jenks came in & got the save despite all the Kidney Stone problems. Detroit lost to Boston for the 2nd straight night & Sox cut the division lead down to 2 games with the win.
RIOS ARRIVES:
riosarrives.jpg
Alex Rios arrived in Seattle today & joined his new White Sox teammates, was not in the lineup tonight but is scheduled to start tomorrow. Now on the radio I heard that Jermaine Dye was a lil skeptical about this move saying “This is exciting but I am really confused about it” I just hope this doesn’t start any animosity on this ballclub especially in the thick of the pennant race. Worry about off season stuff in the off season let’s buckle down & win this division because if this works out & we get in the postseason we can get something going & maybe have another parade in October. Tomorrow night Buerhle will try to get back on track going against King Felix so until next time yall PEACE!!!!!!!!!!!

SOX DROP OPENER TO M’S, RIOS TO SOUTHSIDE!!

aardsma.jpg

Wuz good world dis ya boi White Sox Real Talk checking in after a interesting day in Soxville. The day started off with Mr.Kenny Williams making yet ANOTHER big move by aquiring Toronto Blue Jays Outfielder Alex Rios.
alex.jpg
I can’t really say that this acquisition was a “shocker” because I have been reporting this story over the weekend with my past blogs. But the one shocking thing about this is that we got him & gave up NOTHING yea not a thing. These kind of waiver deals usually go down 2% of the time but that just shows the genius of Kenny Williams & what is even more impressive to me is that our owner Jerry Reinsdorf is co-signing all these moves that cost a lot of money. That shows me that he is a owner who really cares about winning. The only question mark about this move is how does he fit with this team this year? Well according to Ozzie its going to be a platoon situation for the whole outfield. This also has implications for next year like does this impact the Sox keeping JD, Big Jim or Scotty Pods????
kennywill.jpg
Now this is a very interesting scenario that Kenny Williams will have to address in the offseason. After what this man has done this season by acquiring not only Rios but Jake freaking Peavy lol these are in-season moves, these are moves that you usually see from a team like the Yankees in the offseason, So I’m not gon question what he has planned as far as JD, Pods, & Thome for next year. Now I personally hope that the Sox say goodbye to Jim Thome move JD to DH, and put Rios in RF, & keep Pods in center. Now don’t get me wrong I’m a huge Thome fan but if I have to say goodbye to him to keep my favorite baseball player Jermaine Dye in town I will do that. So with all this going on I almost forgot that there was a game to play.So the game finally got played at 9(I hate west coast time because it throws me off, they know I can’t go to sleep without finding out how my Sox did lol) So the start was so late that I had to stay up to watch. Gavin Floyd was on the mound & was doing well until the 4th when he put runners on 2nd & 3rd with 2 outs & then Ken Griffey Jr. hit a 2 RBI single to make it a 2-0 mariners lead.
jr.jpg
Sox came right back though in the top of the 5th as Ramon Castro hit a clutch 2 RBI double to tie the game at 2. But unfortunately  for us Gavin Floyd couldn’t continue his hot streak.
gavo.jpg
After the 4th he continued  to struggle as he let Ichiro give the Mariners the lead again at 3-2, Carlos Quentin bailed him out in the bottom of the 5th with a 2 RBI double that gave the Sox the 4-3 lead but Carlos buried his self & the team in the 6th as he gave up a 2 out homer to Russel Branyan that tied the game but then gave the game away as he gave up a 2-Run bomb to Kenji Johjima that gave the Mariners a 6-4 lead that would not relinquish.
kenji.jpg
Tigers lost which made it even more frustrating because we blew an opportunity to gain some ground in this division, But Johnny Danks will be on the bump tonight as we NEED him to go at least, at leasts 7 innings because this bullpen is coming in wayyy to early the last couple days and not putting us in a good situation. Danks will be going against Doug Fister who is making his 1st major league start, you know how the Sox play against first timers smh lol but until next time yall PEACE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

A “HOT, HOT” MESS……..

hot.jpg

Wuz good world dis ya boi White Sox Real Talk checkin in after a very dissapointing series against the really bad Cleveland Indians. Coming into this series the Sox were looking real good taking 3 outta 4 from the AL’s two best teams the Yankees & Angels and on paper looked like they could sweep the Cleveland Indians. Well let’s just say the Tribe had other ideas who came in trying to win their 3rd straight series against the AL Central’s top dogs. This past week the Indians took 2 outta 3 from not only us but the Tigers & Twins. The game started off with extremely hot temperatures at 91 degrrees & 55% humidity as you can see.
humid.jpg
The White Sox started off on the right foot when A.J. hit his 12th homer of the season to start a 3 run inning in the 2nd to give the Sox an early 3-0 lead. Jose Contreras was on the mound looking to get back on the right track after his last 2 inning disappointing start last tuesday against LA. He was doing good cruising right along until the 5th inning came around,
josec.jpg
That’s when trouble hit as he allowed 2 hits then walked a third & loaded the bases with no outs. The Indians put up a 4 spot in that inning highlighted by a 2 RBI single by Jamie Carroll which gave them the lead and they would not look back. Tony Pena then came in looking to keep it a 1 run lead but unlike his previous outings this week things didn’t go so well. He gave up another one then in the 7th struggling Scott Linebrink gave up a homer to Jamie Carroll to make it a 6-3 Tribe lead.
jamie.jpg
Sox tried to make a comeback in the bottom of the 7th when Alexei lead off with his 12 homer of the year but it was 1,2,3 after that and Kerry Wood eventually closed it out in the 9th to give the Indians a series win. To top it all off Detroit won 8-7 against Minnesota to extend their division lead to 3 games as they will get ready to head to Fenway for 4 games against the reeling Boston Red Sox(hopefully our eastside brethren can bail us out).
WEST COAST RIDING:
westcoast.jpg
Now the reason I have this pic up is because everytime I think of the West Coast I always think of two of my favorite artists Tupac & Snoop lol but anyway the Sox get ready to head back on the road & try to right the ship with 3 games against a Mariners team who is fighting for a wild card spot(they are 5.5 games out)  & also to Oakland(another place where we traditionally never played well) to play the Pathetics lol. Here is the pitching preview for the Mariners series.
MATCHUPS:
MONDAY
Gavin Floyd(9-6 3.91 ERA)
VS.
Lucas French(2-2 3.93 ERA)
Sidenotes:Gavin will look to win his 10th game of the season and continue his 8 game streak of quality starts but he is 1-2 with a 7.15 ERA(4 total starts) lifetime against the Seattle Mariners. On the other side Lucas French will make his Mariner debut after getting traded by the Tigers.
TUESDAY
John Danks(9-8 4.23 ERA)
VS.
Doug Fishter(0-0, 0.00 ERA)
Sidenotes: Johnny Danks will look to bounce back from his effort on Thursday where he gave up 6 runs in 7 innings.
WEDNESDAY
Mark Buerhle(11-6 3.89 ERA)
VS.
Felix Hernandez(12-4 2.84 ERA)
Sidenotes: Buerhls will look to FINALLY get back on the winning side of things as he hasn’t looked the same since the 5th inning in Minnesota two weeks ago, while on the other side Seattle’s King Felix will continue his great season and try to get his 13th win of the season.
OTHER NOTES:
-With Jose Contreras struggling again & fat boy Colon missing again former WS hero Freddy Garcia might be coming to the rescue. While Ozzie said that he doubt’s that he will but that Freddy has been pitching great. The Sox won’t need the a 5th starter until the 18th at home against the Royals so we have some time before we find out.
-Still no news on the Alex Rios rumor but we will know for a fact on Tuesday whether on not the Sox claimed him.
-And last but certainly not least Jake Peavy had another successful bullpen session yesterday & will make his 1st minor league rehab start on Thursday and some people are saying that he could be starting as early as Aug.23rd, I hope so Hurry up Jake we REALLY need you buddy!! Until next time yall this White Sox Real Talk signing off PEACE!!!!!!!!!!


 

 

A DAMN SHAME!

shame.jpg

Wuz good world dis ya boi White Sox real talk checkin back in, and I am sitting here at the good ‘ol laptop wondering what word to use that would describe what went down at Da Cell tonight ummm……..PATHETIC!!! After taking a combined 5 outta 7 from the Yankees & Angels then just look sorry against the bottom feeders of the AL Central the Cleveland Indians. There are a lot of reasons why the White Sox lost tonight, like bad pitching by Mark Buerhle(I will get to that young man later lol), Errors(3 of em tonight) & bad offense. I’m gonna fast foward to the most crucial part of the game which was in the 8th inning when we had the bases juiced with NO OUTS! and the turning point in this sequence to me was when the umpire made HORRIBLE call that he thought was strike 2 but was really ball 3 after that it was strikeout, popup, groundout, game.
MR.UNPERFECT
unperfect.jpg
Ok i wanna know where who the hell is this & what did they do to Mark Buerhle????? Buerhls hasn’t been the same since that 5th inning that damn dome in Minnesota. He looked shaky again tonight giving up 5 runs in 7 innings. Because of this bad outing & other factors the Sox are now looking at a 3 game hole behind the Detroit Tigers who beat the Minnesota Twins tonight(who are slowly sinking. This years White Sox team reminds me of this guy:
rex.jpg
Now just throwing a disclaimer out before I move on, I hate this piece of crap & will hate him until my Bears win the Super Bowl, he is the reason my Bears didn’t win the title 3 years ago!!! ok now that I’m done with my venting  lol the Sox reminds me of him because of the “Good Rex, Bad Rex” thing , one day they take out the best the AL has to offer than lose to the piece of crap Indians. This needs to change FAST.
OTHER NOTES:
-Allegedly the White Sox have claimed Alex Rios off waivers from Toronto, I hope this rumor is true.
-Jake Peavy threw 50 pitches on his 2nd successful bullpen session.
Until next time yall PEACE!!!
PEAVY ON HIS STATUS:

http://www.mouthpiecesports.com/mediaplayer/22451

JOHN DANKS ROLLED BY ANGELS, SOX/TRIBE PREVIEW!!

danksrolled.jpg

Wuz good world dis ya boi White Sox Real Talk checking in with a recap on this last series & to preview the upcoming series with the Indians. Ok coming into this afternoon’s game the Sox were looking to sweep the top team in the AL for the 2nd week in a row, BUT as usual they don’t. John Danks was shaky from the start giving up 6 runs in 6 innings, walking damn near everybody & also letting the Angels steal 4 bases off him. With all that being said the Sox still scored 5 runs & if it wasnt for Danks bad start might have won the game.
BONEHEAD PLAYS:
beckham.jpg
Today I was reminded that Gordon Beckham is still a rookie lol making a horrible throw to Paulie in the 1st that could have gotten them out of that inning with no runs scored & probably changing the flow of the game but he gave up 2 runs on that error. Then in the 2nd inning JD had a “Milton Bradley Moment” when he forgot how many outs there were which lead to a run score off a Sac Fly that wasn’t supposed to happen. Now to look on the bright side in the 7 games that the Sox have played against the two teams that were supposed “destroy us” they took 5 of those games and looked real solid. Now other bad news was that Tigers won 7-3 against the O’s & gain some ground by extending their division lead by 2 games. If you can’t tell already this is definitely gonna be a battle to the finish as it keeps goin up & down but I am waiting for the Sox to string off like 5 in a row to take the division lead & they have a GREAT chance to do that this weekend.
SOX/TRIBE PREVIEW:
tribewood.jpg
Now the Sox get ready to take on the Cleveland Indians this weekend in what I like to call a “Trap Series” the reason I call it that is because this is a series that we are supposed to not just win but sweep & the Indians have absolutely nothing to lose & are goin to try ruin our chance of taking the division lead. This is a real key series because we get a chance to bury one of the AL Central bottom feeders while the two teams we are battling with, Detroit & Minnesota beat each other to a pulp at Comerica Park this weekend. If you are the Sox do not take this team lightly because they just beat the Tigers & Twins in series but those were at their ballpark. Take advantage of your homefield and sweep this team before goin to the West Coast to play a good Mariners team & Oakland, a place that has been like the Metrodome pt.2. But let’s check out the pitching match ups this weekend.
FRIDAY:
Mark Buerhle(11-5 3.79 ERA)
VS.
Jeremy Sowers(3-7 4.97 ERA)
let’s see if Mr.Perfect can get back on track after a horrible outing last sunday against the Yankees & also his meltdown against the Twins two weeks ago.
SATURDAY:
TBA
VS.
Carl Pavano(9-8 5.37 ERA)
This will be the 2nd 5th starter spot of the month & its looking like it will be Carlos Torres starting.
SUNDAY:
Jose Contreras(4-10 4.95 ERA)
VS.
David Huff(5-6 6.81 ERA)
This is probably gonna be Jose’s last chance if he doesn’t wanna get kicked out of the rotation, he hasn’t had any problems giving up runs but has walked almost everyone he’s faced.
PEAVY UPDATE:
chipeavy.jpg
I now have some real good news to report on the Jake Peavy front, according to espnchicago.com Jake Peavy will throw a side session for Don Cooper on Saturday & if everything goes as well as planned then he will begin his rehab stints in the minors with probable starts on Aug.13th, 18th & 23rd and if everything goes well he will make his 1st start with the White Sox in Yankee Stadium on August 28th.
OTHER NOTES:
Alexei Ramirez should be back in the lineup tomorrow night
until next time yall PEACE!!!!!
 

SCOTTY PODS STRIKES THE HALOS!!

podsstrikes.jpg

Wuz good world dis ya boi White Sox Real Talk checkin in after yet another exciting White Sox walk-off winner over the Angels. The game started off with Jerry Reinsdorf starting the pre-game salute to Mark Buerhle to begin the “Mark Buerhle Appreciation Series” as he gave some nice framed pics to Buerhls & D-Wise.
buerhlsappr.jpg
buerhlswise.jpg
So after that nice ceremony it was time for baseball & Bacon got it going in a very great way with his 6th homer of the season to give the Sox an early 1-0 lead. In the very next inning Carlos Quentin homered to give us a 2-0 lead. Then that’s where it got messy.
CONTRERAS’ WALKS:
coopcontreras.jpg
Jose continued his “Walk-a-thon” in the 3rd inning as he walked 3 batters & gave up 1 run on a wild pitch & 2 more runs on a single by Bobby Abreu to give up the lead 3-2. That’s when Ozzie decided it was time for Jose to see the shower as he took him out with only 2 & a third innings pitched  with 66 pitches thrown. This has been a HUGE problem for Jose lately & one that quickly needs to be fixed. Really it should have been a 5-0 W because of the fact that the Angels scored all 4 of their runs of walks. So in the 5th the Sox tied the game off a sac fly to make it 3-3. That didnt last long as Bobby Abreu drove in the go ahead run in the next inning off a Sac Fly.
BACON TO THE RESCUE….AGAIN
bacon.jpg
After a 2 Out double by Pods, Gordon Beckham striked AGAIN with a RBI single that tied the game at 4. The bullpen did a solid job as the combination of Carrasco, Randy Williams, Pena, Thornton & Dotel combined to only allow 1 run and held the game at 4 until the ninth. Thats when Pods delivered again, Jayson Nix got it started with a 2 Out double to put the winning run in scoring position.
angelslose.jpg
Thats when Pods blasted a a hit to give the White Sox a 5-4 win and cutting the Tigers divison lead to 1 game as they got hammered by the O’s 8-2(so much for Washburn lol)
OTHER NOTES:
Alexei Ramirez sat out again with his ankle injury but should return this weekend against the Indians.
-Bobby Jenks is going to have a procedure done to get rid of his Kidney Stones, its expected to be an Out Patient procedure but will miss a couple games to recover. GET WELL BIG FELLA!!
-Gordon Beckham won the AL’s Rookie Of The Month Award for July(Just a precursor until he wins the AL Rookie Of The Year Award)
Tomorrow night the Sox will hope for another solid performance from Gavin Floyd as he will take the mound against the Angel’s 3-0 rightie Sean O’Sullivan Until next time yall PEACE!!!!!!!!!!!