AL CENTRAL RACE RECAP SEPT.25TH:HEARTBREAK SOUTHSIDE

TWINS 7,WHITE SOX 6

Devastation…..Heartbreak….Shock….Bamboozled…..Speechless. Those were all the words that described how I was feeling last night at approximatley 10:45pm. There were runners on 1st and 3rd, 2 Outs, 1-2 count, then BANG Alexi Casilla hits a RBI single right down the throats of White Sox fans everywhere. Pandamonium erupts at the Metrodome, The Twins rush the field to celebrate, I Damn near break my remote and fall to the floor with my head down just shocked and wondering WHAT THE **** JUST HAPPENED?. We had a 6-1 lead and let them score 6 unanswered runs for a comeback victory. Sure there were some HORRIBLE calls by 3rd Base Umpire Marquez who ROYALLY SCREWED NICK SWISHER:

But thats not what lost us the game, we just couldn’t muster any runs off the Twins. Even though we scored 6 in the 4th inning if you go back and watch the tape we really didn’t do ****. We scored five of those 6 runs off defensive errors by the Twins. So it wasn’t like we just  exploded in that inning. After that inning its was  1,2,3…YOU’RE OUT!!!! for the rest of the game, and the pirhannas just kept chipping at our lead. So 8th Inning rolls around and what happens? the Twins score on bloop-*** singles LIKE THEY ALWAYS DO!!!!. Once we got to extras i knew it was over. So now the Sox head home in 2nd place, and a beaten and battered team mentally. Now we gotta use Da Cell as a Springboard to get us to the postseason

All of our remaing games will be played here, sure we’re 53-26 at home but we can’t afford even 1 loss or its time to back it up for the winter. We have got to sweep the Indians,Beat the Tigers in the makeup game, and welcome the Twins to HELL in a tiebreaker. I now have to hope that the KANSAS CITY ROYALS BEAT THE TWINS AT THE DOME, BUT WHAT ARE THE ODDS  OF THAT HAPPENING??. So mathmatically we’re still in it but emotionally I think my Sox have already packed it up. I sure hope I’m wrong, but we don’t deserve to be in the playoffs and its a shame cuz we’ve come so far from last year but we need a MIRACLE on 35th and Shields this weekend. They need something to pump them up i suggest that Ozzie play this movie before tonights game lol:

AND MAKE THEM LISTEN TO THIS SONG….LOL

MAYBE IT’LL GET THEM PUMPED LOL I DON’T KNOW WHAT ELSE TO SAY I’VE RUN OUTTA ANSWERS….

WHITE SOX REAL TALK…DO U BELIVE IN MIRACLES?????

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s